National News Politics

Museveni reshuffles his Cabinet

Museveni retained Edward Ssekandi as Vice President and Dr Ruhakana Rugunda as Prime Minister.

Those dropped include Irene Muloni who was minister for Energy and was replaced by Mary Kitutu. Also the minister for Works and Transport, Ntege Azuba was dropped and replaced by Gen Katumba Wamala who was her deputy. Idah Nantaba was dropped was minister of state for ICT and replaced by Peter Ogwang.

Frank Tumwebaze who was minister for ICT was moved to the ministry of Gender, Labour and Social Development.

Kahinda Otafiire is now minister for East African Affairs. He was replaced in the Justice ministry by Prof Kamuntu Ephraim.

Beti Kamya was moved from the ministry for Kampala and taken to Lands, Housing and Urban Development.

She was replaced in Kampala by Betty Amongi, who has been the Lands minister.

The biggest winners were Raphael Magyezi the architect of the age-limit removal who was named minister of Local Government.

Also Beatrice Anywar the Woman MP for Kitgum was named minister of state for Environment.

Judith Nabakooba the Mityana Woman MP who was also appointed minister for ICT. Other new entrants are Hamson Obua who is the minister of state for Sports.

Molly Kamukama, who has been the Principal Private Secretary to the president is now state minister for Finance (Economic Monitoring).

She was replaced by Kenneth Omona.

The changes had been widely anticipated since last year.

In Exercise of the Powers vested in the President by Articles 99(1), 108(2), 108A(1), 113(1) and 114(1) of the 1995 Constitution of the Republic of Uganda, President Yoweri Kaguta Museveni has, in pursuance of the goals of the NRM and Ugandans in general, made minor changes to the Cabinet.

  1. H.E. the Vice President ─ HON. KIWANUKA

EDWARD SSEKANDI;

  • Rt. Hon. Prime Minister ─ DR. RUHAKANA

RUGUNDA;

  • 1stDeputy Prime Minister ─ GEN. MOSES ALI;

& Deputy Leader of Gov’t

Business in Parliament

  • 2nd Deputy Prime Minister and ─ HON. KIRUNDA

Minister without Port-folio KIVEJINJA;

  • Minister of Education and ─ HON. MUSEVENI

Sports JANET KATAAHA;

  • Minister of the Presidency ─ HON. MBAYO ESTHER

MBULAKUBUZA;

  • Minister in Charge of ─ HON. BUSINGYE

General Duties/Office of MARY KAROORO

The Prime Minister OKURUT;

  • Minister of Disaster

Preparedness &

Refugees ─ HON. ONEK HILARY;

  • Government Chief Whip ─ HON. NANKABIRWA

SENTAMU RUTH;

  1. Minister of East African Affairs ─ MAJ. GEN.KAHINDA

OTAFIIRE;

  1. Minister of Security ─ HON.GEN. ELLY

TUMWINE;

  1. Minister of Defence and ─ HON. MWESIGE

Veteran Affairs ADOLF;

  1. Minister of Foreign ─ HON. KUTESA

Affairs KAHAMBA SAM;

  1. Minister of Internal Affairs ─ GEN. JEJE ODONGO;
  1. Minister of Trade, ─ HON. KYAMBADDE

Industry& Cooperatives AMELIA ANNE;

  1. Minister of Finance and

Economic Planning ─ HON. KASAIJA MATIA;

  1. Minister of Energy and

Minerals ─ HON. KITUTU MARY;

  1. Minister of Tourism,

Wildlife & Antiquities ─ HON. BUTIME TOM;

  1. Minister of Local ─ HON. RAFAEL MAGYEZI;

Government

  • Minister of Works and ─ GEN. KATUMBA

Transport WAMALA;

  • Minister of Lands,

Housing & Urban ─ HON. KAMYA BETTY;

Development

  • Minister for Kampala and ─ HON. AMONGI BETTY;

Metropolitan Affairs

  • Minister of Health ─ DR. ACENG JANE;
  • Minister of Public Service ─ HON. MURULI

MUKASA;

  • Minister of Justice ─ HON. KAMUNTU

& Constitutional Affairs EPHRAIM;

  • Attorney General ─ MR. BYARUHANGA

WILLIAM (ADVOCATE);

  • Minister of Water & ─ HON. CHEPTORIS

Environment SAM;

  • Minister for Karamoja Affairs ─ HON. BYABAGAMBI

JOHN;

  • Minister for Science, ─ DR. TUMWESIGYE

Technology and Innovation ELIODA;

  • Minister of Gender, Labour ─ HON. TUMWEBAZE

& Social Affairs FRANK;

  • Minister of Information, ICT ─ HON. NABAKOOBA

&Communications JUDITH;

  • Minister of Agriculture, ─ HON. SSEMPIJJA

Animal Industry & VINCENT

Fisheries BAMULANGAKI.

MINISTERS OF STATE:

Office of the President:

  1. Minister of State for ─ HON. LOKODO

Ethics and Integrity SIMON;

  • Minister of State for ─ MRS. KAMUKAMA NAWE

Economic Monitoring MOLLY;

Office of the Vice President:

  • Minister of State ─ HON. KASIRIVU

Vice President’s Office BALTAZAH ATWOKI;

Office of the Prime Minister:

  • Minister of State for

Relief and Disaster ─ HON. ECWERU

Preparedness MUSA FRANCIS;

  • Minister of State for ─ HON. KIZIGE MOSES;

Karamoja

  • Minister of State for

Bunyoro Affairs ─ HON. KIIZA ERNEST;

  • Minister of State ─ HON. GALABUZI

for Luwero Triangle-Rwenzori DENNIS SSOZI;

  • Minister of State for ─ HON. KWIYUUCWINY

Northern Uganda GRACE;

  • Minister of State for ─ HON. AKIROR AGNES;

Teso Affairs

Ministry of Educationand Sports

  1. Minister of State for Higher ─ DR. MUYINGO JOHN

Education CHRYSOSTOM;

  1. Minister of State for ─ HON. NANSUBUGA

Primary Education, ROSEMARY SENINDE;

  1. Minister of State for Sports ─ HON. OBUA DENIS

HAMSON;

Ministry of East African Affairs

  1. Minister of State for ─ HON. MAGANDA

East African Affairs JULIUS WANDERA;

Ministry of Defence and Veteran Affairs

  1. Minister of State for

Defence ─ COL. ENGOLA OKELLO;

  1. Minister of State for ─ HON. KIBAZANGA

Veteran Affairs CHRISTOPHER;

Ministry of Foreign Affairs:

  1. Minister of State for ─ HON. ORYEM

International Affairs OKELLO;

  1. Minister of State for ─ DR. MATEKE

Regional Affairs PHELEMON;

Ministry of Internal Affairs

  1. Minister of State for

Internal Affairs ─ HON. OBIGA KANIA;

Ministry of Trade and Industry and Cooperatives:

  1. Minister of State for ─ HON. KAFABUSA

Trade WERIKHE MICHEAL;

  • Minister of State for ─ HON. GUME

Cooperatives FREDRICK NGOBI;

Ministry of Finance, Planning & Economic Development:

  • Minister of State for Finance ─ HON. AJEDRA

(General) GABRIEL GADISON;

ARIDRU;

  • Minister of State for Planning ─ HON. BAHATI DAVID;
  • Minister of State for ─ HON. ANITE EVELYN;

Privatization and Investment

  • Minister of State for Micro- ─ HON. KYEYUNE

Finance HARUNA KASOLO;

Ministry of Energy and Mineral Development:

  • Minister of State for Minerals ─ HON. ACHIENG SARAH

OPENDI;

  • Minister of State for Energy ─ HON. D’UJANGA

SIMON;

Ministry of Tourism, Wildlife and Antiquities:

  • Minister of State for ─ HON. KIWANDA

Tourism GODFREY;

Ministry of Local Government

  • Minister of State for ─ HON. NAMUYANGU

Local Government JENNIFFER;

Ministry of Works and Transport:

  • Minister of State for ─ HON. LOKERIS

Works AIMAT PETER;

  • Minister of State for ─ MRS. KABATSI JOY;

Transport

Ministry of Lands, Housing and Urban Development:

  • Minister of State for ─ HON. MUSUMBA

Urban Development ISAAC;

  • Minister of State for ─ HON. NAMUGANZA

Lands PERSIS;

  • Minister of State for ─ DR. BARYOMUNSI

Housing CHRIS;

Ministry of Kampala and Metropolitan Affairs:

  • Kampala Capital City ─ HON. NAMUGWANYA

Authority BENNA;

Ministry of Health:

  • Minister of State for ─ HON. NABBANJA

Health (General) ROBINAH;

  • Minister of State for ─ DR. MORIKU JOYCE

Primary Health Care KADUCU;

Ministry of Public Service:

  • Minister of State for ─ HON. KARUBANGA

Public Service DAVID;

Ministry of Justice and Constitutional Affairs:

  • Deputy Attorney General ─ MR. KAFUUZI

JACKSON;

Ministry of Water and Environment:

  • Minister of State for Water ─ HON. KIBUULE

RONALD;

  • Minister of State for ─ HON. ANYWAR

Environment BEATRICE ATIM;

Ministry of ICT

  • Minister of State for ICT and ─ HON. OGWANG PETER;

Communications

Ministry of Gender, Labour and Social Development:

  • Minister of State for Youth and ─ MRS. NAKIWALA

Children Affairs FLORENCE KIYINGI;

  • Minister of State for Gender ─ MS. MUTUUZO

and Culture PEACE;

  • Minister of State for Labour,

Employment and Industrial ─ HON. MWESIGWA

Relations RUKUTANA;

  • Minister of State for the Elderly ⎼

and Disability

Ministry of Agriculture, Animal Husbandry and Fisheries

  • Minister of State for ─ HON. BAGIIRE

Agriculture AGGREY;

  • Minister of State for Animal ─ HON. RWAMIRAMA

and Veterinary Affairs BRIGHT;

  • Minister of State for Fisheries ─ MS. ADOA HELLEN.

SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISORS:

  1. HON. MUKWAYA JANAT
  • HAJJI NADDULI ABDUL
  • HON. MULONI IRENE
  • HON. NTEGE AZUBA
  • HON. ONZIMA ALEX

PRINCIPAL PRIVATE SECRETARY:

  1. OMONA KENNETH

SIGNED this …………………..day of ………, in the Year of our Lord Two Thousand Nineteen.

Yoweri Kaguta Museveni

Museveni retained Edward Ssekandi as Vice President and Dr Ruhakana Rugunda as Prime Minister.

Those dropped include Irene Muloni who was minister for Energy and was replaced by Mary Kitutu. Also the minister for Works and Transport, Ntege Azuba was dropped and replaced by Gen Katumba Wamala who was her deputy. Idah Nantaba was dropped was minister of state for ICT and replaced by Peter Ogwang.

Frank Tumwebaze who was minister for ICT was moved to the ministry of Gender, Labour and Social Development.

Kahinda Otafiire is now minister for East African Affairs. He was replaced in the Justice ministry by Prof Kamuntu Ephraim.

Beti Kamya was moved from the ministry for Kampala and taken to Lands, Housing and Urban Development.

She was replaced in Kampala by Betty Amongi, who has been the Lands minister.

The biggest winners were Raphael Magyezi the architect of the age-limit removal who was named minister of Local Government.

Also Beatrice Anywar the Woman MP for Kitgum was named minister of state for Environment.

Judith Nabakooba the Mityana Woman MP who was also appointed minister for ICT. Other new entrants are Hamson Obua who is the minister of state for Sports.

Molly Kamukama, who has been the Principal Private Secretary to the president is now state minister for Finance (Economic Monitoring).

She was replaced by Kenneth Omona.

The changes had been widely anticipated since last year.

In Exercise of the Powers vested in the President by Articles 99(1), 108(2), 108A(1), 113(1) and 114(1) of the 1995 Constitution of the Republic of Uganda, President Yoweri Kaguta Museveni has, in pursuance of the goals of the NRM and Ugandans in general, made minor changes to the Cabinet.

  1. H.E. the Vice President ─ HON. KIWANUKA

EDWARD SSEKANDI;

  • Rt. Hon. Prime Minister ─ DR. RUHAKANA

RUGUNDA;

  • 1stDeputy Prime Minister ─ GEN. MOSES ALI;

& Deputy Leader of Gov’t

Business in Parliament

  • 2nd Deputy Prime Minister and ─ HON. KIRUNDA

Minister without Port-folio KIVEJINJA;

  • Minister of Education and ─ HON. MUSEVENI

Sports JANET KATAAHA;

  • Minister of the Presidency ─ HON. MBAYO ESTHER

MBULAKUBUZA;

  • Minister in Charge of ─ HON. BUSINGYE

General Duties/Office of MARY KAROORO

The Prime Minister OKURUT;

  • Minister of Disaster

Preparedness &

Refugees ─ HON. ONEK HILARY;

  • Government Chief Whip ─ HON. NANKABIRWA

SENTAMU RUTH;

  1. Minister of East African Affairs ─ MAJ. GEN.KAHINDA

OTAFIIRE;

  1. Minister of Security ─ HON.GEN. ELLY

TUMWINE;

  1. Minister of Defence and ─ HON. MWESIGE

Veteran Affairs ADOLF;

  1. Minister of Foreign ─ HON. KUTESA

Affairs KAHAMBA SAM;

  1. Minister of Internal Affairs ─ GEN. JEJE ODONGO;
  1. Minister of Trade, ─ HON. KYAMBADDE

Industry& Cooperatives AMELIA ANNE;

  1. Minister of Finance and

Economic Planning ─ HON. KASAIJA MATIA;

  1. Minister of Energy and

Minerals ─ HON. KITUTU MARY;

  1. Minister of Tourism,

Wildlife & Antiquities ─ HON. BUTIME TOM;

  1. Minister of Local ─ HON. RAFAEL MAGYEZI;

Government

  • Minister of Works and ─ GEN. KATUMBA

Transport WAMALA;

  • Minister of Lands,

Housing & Urban ─ HON. KAMYA BETTY;

Development

  • Minister for Kampala and ─ HON. AMONGI BETTY;

Metropolitan Affairs

  • Minister of Health ─ DR. ACENG JANE;
  • Minister of Public Service ─ HON. MURULI

MUKASA;

  • Minister of Justice ─ HON. KAMUNTU

& Constitutional Affairs EPHRAIM;

  • Attorney General ─ MR. BYARUHANGA

WILLIAM (ADVOCATE);

  • Minister of Water & ─ HON. CHEPTORIS

Environment SAM;

  • Minister for Karamoja Affairs ─ HON. BYABAGAMBI

JOHN;

  • Minister for Science, ─ DR. TUMWESIGYE

Technology and Innovation ELIODA;

  • Minister of Gender, Labour ─ HON. TUMWEBAZE

& Social Affairs FRANK;

  • Minister of Information, ICT ─ HON. NABAKOOBA

&Communications JUDITH;

  • Minister of Agriculture, ─ HON. SSEMPIJJA

Animal Industry & VINCENT

Fisheries BAMULANGAKI.

MINISTERS OF STATE:

Office of the President:

  1. Minister of State for ─ HON. LOKODO

Ethics and Integrity SIMON;

  • Minister of State for ─ MRS. KAMUKAMA NAWE

Economic Monitoring MOLLY;

Office of the Vice President:

  • Minister of State ─ HON. KASIRIVU

Vice President’s Office BALTAZAH ATWOKI;

Office of the Prime Minister:

  • Minister of State for

Relief and Disaster ─ HON. ECWERU

Preparedness MUSA FRANCIS;

  • Minister of State for ─ HON. KIZIGE MOSES;

Karamoja

  • Minister of State for

Bunyoro Affairs ─ HON. KIIZA ERNEST;

  • Minister of State ─ HON. GALABUZI

for Luwero Triangle-Rwenzori DENNIS SSOZI;

  • Minister of State for ─ HON. KWIYUUCWINY

Northern Uganda GRACE;

  • Minister of State for ─ HON. AKIROR AGNES;

Teso Affairs

Ministry of Educationand Sports

  1. Minister of State for Higher ─ DR. MUYINGO JOHN

Education CHRYSOSTOM;

  1. Minister of State for ─ HON. NANSUBUGA

Primary Education, ROSEMARY SENINDE;

  1. Minister of State for Sports ─ HON. OBUA DENIS

HAMSON;

Ministry of East African Affairs

  1. Minister of State for ─ HON. MAGANDA

East African Affairs JULIUS WANDERA;

Ministry of Defence and Veteran Affairs

  1. Minister of State for

Defence ─ COL. ENGOLA OKELLO;

  1. Minister of State for ─ HON. KIBAZANGA

Veteran Affairs CHRISTOPHER;

Ministry of Foreign Affairs:

  1. Minister of State for ─ HON. ORYEM

International Affairs OKELLO;

  1. Minister of State for ─ DR. MATEKE

Regional Affairs PHELEMON;

Ministry of Internal Affairs

  1. Minister of State for

Internal Affairs ─ HON. OBIGA KANIA;

Ministry of Trade and Industry and Cooperatives:

  1. Minister of State for ─ HON. KAFABUSA

Trade WERIKHE MICHEAL;

  • Minister of State for ─ HON. GUME

Cooperatives FREDRICK NGOBI;

Ministry of Finance, Planning & Economic Development:

  • Minister of State for Finance ─ HON. AJEDRA

(General) GABRIEL GADISON;

ARIDRU;

  • Minister of State for Planning ─ HON. BAHATI DAVID;
  • Minister of State for ─ HON. ANITE EVELYN;

Privatization and Investment

  • Minister of State for Micro- ─ HON. KYEYUNE

Finance HARUNA KASOLO;

Ministry of Energy and Mineral Development:

  • Minister of State for Minerals ─ HON. ACHIENG SARAH

OPENDI;

  • Minister of State for Energy ─ HON. D’UJANGA

SIMON;

Ministry of Tourism, Wildlife and Antiquities:

  • Minister of State for ─ HON. KIWANDA

Tourism GODFREY;

Ministry of Local Government

  • Minister of State for ─ HON. NAMUYANGU

Local Government JENNIFFER;

Ministry of Works and Transport:

  • Minister of State for ─ HON. LOKERIS

Works AIMAT PETER;

  • Minister of State for ─ MRS. KABATSI JOY;

Transport

Ministry of Lands, Housing and Urban Development:

  • Minister of State for ─ HON. MUSUMBA

Urban Development ISAAC;

  • Minister of State for ─ HON. NAMUGANZA

Lands PERSIS;

  • Minister of State for ─ DR. BARYOMUNSI

Housing CHRIS;

Ministry of Kampala and Metropolitan Affairs:

  • Kampala Capital City ─ HON. NAMUGWANYA

Authority BENNA;

Ministry of Health:

  • Minister of State for ─ HON. NABBANJA

Health (General) ROBINAH;

  • Minister of State for ─ DR. MORIKU JOYCE

Primary Health Care KADUCU;

Ministry of Public Service:

  • Minister of State for ─ HON. KARUBANGA

Public Service DAVID;

Ministry of Justice and Constitutional Affairs:

  • Deputy Attorney General ─ MR. KAFUUZI

JACKSON;

Ministry of Water and Environment:

  • Minister of State for Water ─ HON. KIBUULE

RONALD;

  • Minister of State for ─ HON. ANYWAR

Environment BEATRICE ATIM;

Ministry of ICT

  • Minister of State for ICT and ─ HON. OGWANG PETER;

Communications

Ministry of Gender, Labour and Social Development:

  • Minister of State for Youth and ─ MRS. NAKIWALA

Children Affairs FLORENCE KIYINGI;

  • Minister of State for Gender ─ MS. MUTUUZO

and Culture PEACE;

  • Minister of State for Labour,

Employment and Industrial ─ HON. MWESIGWA

Relations RUKUTANA;

  • Minister of State for the Elderly ⎼

and Disability

Ministry of Agriculture, Animal Husbandry and Fisheries

  • Minister of State for ─ HON. BAGIIRE

Agriculture AGGREY;

  • Minister of State for Animal ─ HON. RWAMIRAMA

and Veterinary Affairs BRIGHT;

  • Minister of State for Fisheries ─ MS. ADOA HELLEN.

SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISORS:

  1. HON. MUKWAYA JANAT
  • HAJJI NADDULI ABDUL
  • HON. MULONI IRENE
  • HON. NTEGE AZUBA
  • HON. ONZIMA ALEX

PRINCIPAL PRIVATE SECRETARY:

  1. OMONA KENNETH

SIGNED this …………………..day of ………, in the Year of our Lord Two Thousand Nineteen.

Yoweri Kaguta Museveni

PRESIDENT OF THE REPUBLIC OF UGANDA

Related posts

Museveni unfollows Chameleone on Twitter after singer joins DP

Agnes Kihembo

Government resumes repatriation of Ugandans stranded abroad

Joseph Agaba

Ugandans Can’t Pay Social Media Tax For MPs-Speaker Kadaga

William Kalema